Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are Macaulay Wray LLP Solicitors (“Macaulay Wray”).  We have offices at the following locations:

    1. 35 New Row, Coleraine BT52 1AH; and
    2. 13 The Diamond, Portstewart BT55 7EA.

Welcome to our privacy policy. 

Macaulay Wray takes data privacy seriously and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of information provided to us.  The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as to how we, as data controllers, may collect and use your personal data and your rights in relation to that information.

Our Data Protection Officer is Sean McKay, Practice Manager.  You can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at 35 New Row, Coleraine BT52 1AH, or by email at sean.mckay@macaulaywray.com.

Scope
This privacy policy applies across the operation of our business and personal data may be collected in various ways, including:

  1. through our client engagement processes when you engage our legal services;
  2. through our provision of legal services to you;
  3. when you request information from us or make enquiries of us;
  4. when we collect or receive information about you from third parties or publicly available sources;
  5. through the administration of your engagement with us. For example, through the processing of payments and billing;
  6. as a result of your relationship with our client(s);
  7. when you apply for a job or work placement with us; and
  8. for compliance with our legal and professional obligations.

Personal information
The type of personal data that we may process includes but is not limited to:

  1. basic information and contact details (including name, date of birth, national insurance number, postal address, email address and telephone number);
  2. financial information (including bank details and bank and credit card statements);
  3. vehicle information, including driving license, motor insurance information and photographs of your vehicle;
  4. details of your hobbies and interests;
  5. details of your employer;
  6. personal information provided to us by or on behalf of you in connection with our provision of legal services to you. Where required, this may include special categories of more sensitive data such as health data (including your GP details, photographs of injuries, medical notes, reports and records), details of criminal offences and equality and diversity data; and
  7. employment related information such as qualifications, previous roles and experience, the results of pre-employment checks, references, information relating to your right to work and information relating to any reasonable adjustments required for a disability.

Grounds for processing
The legal basis on which we process your personal data is primarily to support our legitimate interests as a business which provides legal services.

In certain circumstances, we may rely on your express consent to use your personal information however we will let you know when such circumstances arise and you will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent.
The legal basis for processing your personal information in relation to recruitment is because it is necessary to:

  1. perform or enter into a contract with you;
  2. comply with our legal obligations; and
  3. support our legitimate interests in managing our business.

Storage and disclosure
Your personal information will be stored in our case management system and in computer and / or paper files.
We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into consideration legal and regulatory requirements to which we are subject, limitation periods for taking legal action and our business purposes.
We may share your information with third parties, including:

  1. those involved in the provision of services to clients, including barristers, other solicitors, accountants, medical experts, other professional advisers and insurance companies;
  2. third party service providers, such as IT support, banking, insurance, dataroom and security services; and
  3. courts, tribunals, the Legal Service Agency, government agencies and other law enforcement agencies.

Your rights
You have the right, in accordance with data protection law, to:

  1. Access and Information – you have the right to request details and a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and information as to how we process it;
  2. Rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate or incomplete data that we hold about you is corrected or updated;
  3. Erasure – you have the right to request that we delete the personal data that we hold about you. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Please note that this is not an absolute right. This means that it only applies in certain circumstances. We will notify you if we are unable to comply with your request;
  4. Restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for a particular purpose or to object to such processing;
  5. Data portability – you have the right to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal data in a form which ensures that it is easily transferable from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure manner; and
  6. Withdraw consent – if we are processing your personal data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Complaints
You have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority for data protection in the United Kingdom, if you feel that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law. The relevant body is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

Its contact details are:
The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland
3rd Floor
, 14 Cromac Place, 
Belfast
BT7 2JB

Telephone: 028 9027 8757 
Email: ni@ico.org.uk

We would, however, be grateful for the opportunity to address your concerns before an approach is made to the ICO. Please therefore contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

Further information
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer.